School: Béal Easa (Buachaillí)

Foxford, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gábhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    could not get the girl. If he got the girl they would go to the town the next night to some public house and there they would complete the match and they would have an odd glass of whiskey to help them to talk. Long ago they used to get married at three or four o' clock in the day. The marriage consists of thirty couples. The two that were going to stand for the young couple step out in front then the young couple go behind and the thirty couples fall in behind them again. They they got married and they go over to the town and occupy the largest room in some public house and they dance and sing there until early morning.