School: Béal Easa (Buachaillí)

Foxford, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gábhacháin

1. (no title)

Captain Gallagher was a highwayman and to himself it may be told a lot of people were trying to capture.

Captain Gallagher was a highwayman and to himself it may be told a lot of people were trying to capture. To protect himself he would not hesitate to shoot.
    He was born in a place called Rooskey, near Attymass but in the parish of Foxford. His favourite haunt was Carrick na Walla a pile of rocks near Callow Post Office, and his money is said to be hidden there.
    The highwayman robbed the rich to give to the poor. He had a cave out in Rooskey Mountain. He alwayscarried tools with him, and when pursued reversed the shoes on the horses feet. In this, the highwayman was successful because the Revenue thought that he was going in a different directions (sp) to which he really was going.
    One day he heard the noise of a number of horses coming behind him. He jumped off his horse and took all the equipment off and threw