School: Culleens (roll number 7054)

Cullin, Co. Mayo
Js. P. Rowley

trouble and the General decided to take on the duel. He sent for his brother to act as his second.
    The duel commenced and O'Donnell was getting the worst of it. The brother noticed that every thrust O'Donnell gave seemed to slide off the enemey's body.
    He concluded that the other duellest was wearing a suit of Body Armour inside his clothes, so knowing that the only chance the General had of killing him was to give him a thrust in the neck and he shouted to him "An cuimhneach leat mar a mharbhuigheas m'athair na mucaí in Éireann?" and he replied "Is cuimhneach". Now people killing a pig stick him in the neck and of course the General understood. He waited for an opportunity and at last he gave one thrust which caught his adversary in the neck and pinning him to the ground killed him so the General "was in clover" immediately.
    Mrs Dunleavy
    Cullin, Co. Mayo