School: Culleens (roll number 7054)

Cullin, Co. Mayo
Js. P. Rowley

1. A long time ago during the religious war the priests were not allowed to say Mass. A certain man by the name of Jack Maloney was very much against priests and he murdered every one he would catch.
    At that time five pounds was the price of a priest's head and Jack was getting rich very quickly.
    When Jack died he was laid in the coffin and the coffin was laid in the hearse. Two of Jack's best horses were yoked to the hearse but they could not move it; they yoked two others but it was all in vain. When all failed someone proposed to send for the priest who lived some distance away. The Priest arrived, took out his prayer book and began to read aloud.
    To the wonder and surprise of the people looking on, four enormous rats rushed from the coffin and disappeared.
    The hearse was then easily drawn and Jack was buried without any more trouble.
    Ever afterwards the people called Jack "Seán na Sagart"