School: Culleens (roll number 7054)

Cullin, Co. Mayo
Js. P. Rowley

1. General O'Donnell of Newcastle had a younger brother who went to Europe and joined the Austrian army. He heard nothing of this brother since he left Ireland and finally he concluded he was dead. Having the same warlike strain as his brother, he himself, went out and joined the Austrian army where he soon became commander of a regiment. Austria was at war at the time and a great battle was about to be fought. Now General O'Donnell wanted a certain position on the field for his men, but he was opposed by another commander in the Austrian army who wanted the same position for his troops. The only way out was a duel so the two commanders arranged for a meeting. Now before General O'Donnell fought the duel, he went to Testator to settle his affairs. He gave his name and his father's and mother's name. "That's very strange" said the Testator "the man whom you will oppose has given the same surname and the same parents' names".
    O'Donnell immediately suspected that it
    Mrs Dunleavy