School: Béal Átha na Muice (roll number 14862)

Swinford, Co. Mayo
Dominick Caron

1. McGloin was the landlord's agent for this part of the country and an old soldier called Jennings from [?] was picked to shoot him. McGloin used to pass from Aclare to Foxford on his sidecar. Jennings waited for him one day on the top of James Convey's sand pit. As it happened McGloin passed alright but Jenning's old pistol wouldn't act.
    The next day he was to come Jennings waited for him over on Sheridan's land in the Blackpatch. He tried again to shoot him but McGloin saw him rising the pistol and before he could do anything he had him shot. This happened