School: Cloonlyon G. (roll number 12937)

Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo
Annie Burke

and afterwards Slaughtered.
    3 In 927 the Danes of Limerick went to L. Corrib and plundered the Crannoges and strong places but were slaughtered by the Connaughtmen next year.
    During last 20 years of this century there was a struggle between Brian and Malachí for Ard - Rí - ship.
    Connaught supported Brian. By the year 1000 Brian obtained supremacy over Connaught and received hostages from all Connaught in one week - in 1001. He levied a tribute of 800 cows 800 hogs to be paid on 1st Nov. The Round towers seem to have been built as a result of the Danish invasions as places of refuge for ecclesiastics for relics and treasures of the church. The date from about 900 when Turlough tower was built according to Miss Stokes.
    They mark the fact that an important church formerly existed in their vicinity and in Mayo at least mark the church of an important trible. Thus
    Killale - for the Hy Awley
    Turlough for the Clan Cusin