School: Cloonlyon G. (roll number 12937)

Cloonlyon, Co. Mayo
Annie Burke

1. (continued from previous page)
    That Altar of Our Lady over the high Altar is only the second in Ireland and the Statue of Our Lady of Benada was given by the pope to Fr. Jones a Jesuit as a present for his mother.
    Many requests have been granted by Our Lady of Benada
  2. TADG DALL O'HIGÍNN

There was an old Monastry in Benada where the graveyard is now. Tadg was supposed to be murdereded on the steps of that old monastry by the O'Haras of Leyney.
    Tadg was a poet of the O'Connors of Co Sligo and six of the O'Haras brothers were out hunting one day and went into the house of Tadg Dall. They eat and drank all he possessed ( in his absence )
    He composed a poem abusing them and it is saidd they followed him to Benada and just as he was on the entrance to the old monastry they overtook him and murdered him. The old Monastry was destroyed by Cromwell's soldiers.
      1. poetry