School: Cluain Féinne (roll number 13710)

Cloonfane, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Conghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    who is selling the animal usually asks a few pounds accept that he goes away and perhaps another man comes and bids a little more; then another man may come and split the difference and then they strike each others hands to show the agreement at the bargain.
    The buyer then takes a piece of chalk out of his pocket and puts a mark on it or sometimes he cuts the hair off the animal with a scissors. If there is a halter or a rope on the animal it is always taken off and kept.
    The great fairs of the year in Ballaghaderreen are the twenty fifth of March, the twenty seventh of May the November fair and the Christmas.
    The great fairs of the year in Charlestown
        1. trade