School: Cluain Iarainn

Cloonierin, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Céirín

1. I live in the village of Carralacky. It is in the barony of Costello. The village is divided into four parts "Bailliúr" "Baillíochtar" "Croc a Tóirin" "Leath Do Chchall". The people called these names once but , they only call them once in a time. There is ariver in Carralacky which they call "Sean Mucleann". There was a mill there a long time ago. There is a well not for from our house which they call "Tobar na Coille". The houses together in the village. There was an old village in "Ballur". There were a lot of houses together and it was called a "village" that was at the end of the village "Cararalacky". There lived in that village Duffys and Shiels and up near our house is called "Bailliochtar"
    There lived Horkans, Horans, Duffys, Caulfields and Sheils in "Bailliactar". In "Leath do Cachall" there lived a man of the "Cacalls" and they called that part of the village after him. There were no people living in the "Croc a-Tóirin" Where the man was on in 1798 the people brought the cradles with them to "Croc a-Tóirin" They hid under the big rock for night. Duffys were more numerous in the village then. There are old castles in the village which they call "Caisil Geal" "Caisil Uí Teine" "Caisil Dubh". It is said that the Druids built them. They are covered with grass now. The Druids offered sacrifices in a field in our lands
    Carrownlacka, Co. Mayo
    Brighid Áine Ní Dhubhthaigh