Scoil: Cluain Iarainn

Cloonierin, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Céirín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Movee's sister was a nun and she lived in Sligo. One day she came to Kilmovee to see her brother and the Church. She was passing down through Barralackey and there was a boy minding cows. He told her he would help her and he told her that the Ardcull people thought she was a witch and that they were to follow her. He said he would go with her to the Church only he had a long way to bring water to his cows. She was very thankful to him and said he would never again be short of water and she stepped on a rock and water filled in it and it is there still. In three long steps she reached the Church and every step she gave, a well sprang up three wells in succession and these are called the "Blessed Wells".
    Úna Ní Dhubhthaig
    Carrownlacka, Co. Mayo