School: Cluain Iarainn

Cloonierin, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Céirín

1. There was once a school in Carralackey at the turn up to Bochtach. It was inside the wall on the south side. My great grandfather was the teacher. His name was Anthony Frain. Mr Sheridan was the next and Michael Bones the last.
    It was very hard to teach them. He had to modelise the letters to some thing they knew. He told them to make "A" the shape of the coupling of the house, and they used to say "A" cupal an tighe. He told them to make "B" like the rim of the glasses, and they used to say B spéacláírí. He told them to make "C" like a half-moon and so on . There were four villages going to that school. Carralackey, Kilmovee, Skeheen, Rusheens. They used to bring in stones and sit on them. The name of the place is sean-teach. The people said that when a boy was going to school he broke his foot. We call that rock "Carraigh an
        1. buildings
    Una Ní Franncaigh