School: Teamhrán (C.) (roll number 14834)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Mhic Conmara

1. About a hundred years ago, there was a man named John Hopkins living in Lisacul Co Roscommon. He had a son and he sent him to an expert black-smith for emprovements in the black-smith trade. The contract was for twelve months when the time expired and the son did not come home, John Hopkins went to the black-smiths house to find out the cause of his son not coming home before he reached the black-smiths house. The son told him that the black-smith showed him more trade than ever he knew on conditions that when his father come for him if he did not pick him out of twelve boys he had on the same terms as he had himself he would be his servant for ever. When you go to the house now the son [?] to the father he will call the twelve of us in and change us into twelve
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Mary Callaghan