School: Teamhrán (C.) (roll number 14834)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Mhic Conmara

1. Story
    A Witch
    About thirty years ago there lived a witch in Huntsfield Kilkelly Co. mayo named Kitty Kilroy she use to do magic things and never went to mass or the Sacraments and the priests were very much against her. One day it happened that one of the priests were going on horse back through the Hunt field road his horse got paralized and fell down. All the men of the village ran to help the priest but it was of no avail. One of the men spoke about going for the witch. This of course was a great insult to the priest but anyway the witch
    Miss Annie M. Dunleavy
    Tavraun, Co. Mayo