School: An Cnoc (B.) (roll number 16122)

Knock, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    North side. The names are Geoffery Cunife. He was not a native of Knock. Was born at Barney Carroll in a big house on of which site the present Catholic Church now stands. He belonged to the middle class land-Lord. It is supposed he took part in the battle of Ballinamuck was captured there and afterwards executed. Captain James O'Malley a native of Eden-park. He also belonged to the gentry, commanded a small force of rebels at Knock. Richard Jordan was born at Wood-field near Killkelly later resided at Corraghteemore or Rosskey, was related to the Taaffe
    James O' Connell
    Drum, Co. Mayo