School: Páirc an Éadain (Facefield)

Facefield, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    the old times the chimney was made of mortar, wattles and sticks. The old people remember the fire being in the middle of the floor, with a sort of a chimney to let out the smoke.
    There were old houses that had one pane of glass in the window and two bars of iron outside stuck in the wall. The old people kept a cow tied at the end of the house and a few hens in an old loft.
    The floors were made of clay long ago. The clay was dug out of the holes in the fields. Some people had flag floors. There was no cement floors in those days.
    The half doors were common in the district in olden times and some people kept them up to the present day.
        1. buildings
    Nóra Ní Chléirigh