School: Maolach Mór (roll number 12173)

Meelick More, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Coisdealbha

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a bit of glass in the top to tell you when it is churned. If the glass is clear the churning is made and if it is not clear the churning is not made.
    In the round churns there is a dash and when you twist the handle the dash goes round. When they have the churning made they take out the dash and clean it. Afterwards they take out the butter and make it into a roll.
    The people take about four hundred pounds of butter out of the churn every week. Then they make a roll of it. Afterwards they sell it and get a shilling a pound for it. Sometimes they sell it to the people in the town or more times to the country people.
    They also sell the butter-milk also, and get about 1s-6d a can for the butter milk. They sell about five quarts in the day and get threepence a quart for it. They sell two quarts in the morning and three in the evening.