School: Maolach Mór (roll number 12173)

Meelick More, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Coisdealbha

Prásán
    Prásán is oatmeal wet. It was used by the people long ago. First they filled a cup with water. Then they put oatmeal into the cup of water. They put sugar in it also to sweeten it. They mixed it and it was then eaten.
    Flumery
    Flumery was a food used by the people, long ago. First of all the people brought the oats to a mill to get it crushed. They brought the shellings of the oats home with them, and they steeped it for a fortnight. The shellings were mixed with oat-meal and milk, and it was then boiled. It used to be eaten then.
    1. products