School: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. My home district is Carrorugh. My parish is the parish of Kilcolman and I am in the barony of Costello. There are only three families in this village and they are of three different names. This village got its name from a king who lived in this place. He had four sons and he also had a lot of land. When he was dying he divided the land between the four sons. He gave Carrowbeg to one of them, Cartown to another, Caraun to another, and to the fourth he gave Carroreagh. These places are joining together.
    There is no-one over seventy years in this village and no one can tell Irish stories. There were about ten houses here long ago. There is nothing left of them now but ruins. This land is hilly but fertile.
    Carrowreagh, Co. Mayo
    Kathleen Mc Loughlin