School: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    fairies have been singing and crying there all night long. There is also a cross on the side of the Claremorris road where a soldier was shot. There are old paths near Garryduff and if you walked in them you would get a Foíbín Mara. There is a very old road from Woodstock to Skevade.
    There are many roads in this district such as Boherduff which means black road. It is the leading road from Claremorris to Knock. There is great traffic on it in Summer time when the people are going to Knock on a pilgrimage. Liss-Duff is another road which means the black fort. It is on the Ballindine road, Claremorris. There is a certain road named Murray's crossing near Derryfade claremorris. Long ago the growing boys and girls used to gather to that crossroad and dance or pitch buttons or play "hop, leap and jump"
    After the famine the government started building a canal from Galway to Ballinrobe but it was never finished. They payed the men four-pence per day, but nearly always they gave the work-men a written order to bring to a shop and they got meal and sometimes
        1. public infrastructure
    Kitty Sloyan