School: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

The likes of them is very seldom seen.
    If they all play up
    We will win the Connaught Cup.
    St. Coleman's little football team"
    There is another man living in Mayfield named Martin Glynn. He composed a poem about a woman named Margaret Clery who is supposed to have poisoned her husband. There was a man living in Ballybane some time ago named John Connor. He died about twenty years ago and is buried in Tulrahan Graveyard. He was not a real poet, but everything that was said to him he answered them in a rhyme. For example, one market day he was going home from town, and he was nicely. He took the wrong ass and cart out of Mr. McElroy's yard. When he was going up Brennan's Hill the ass stopped and would not go for him. He got out of the cart and said "I knew he wasn't right when he wouldn't pass the light." Another day he was in town and he was drinking in some shop. His ass ran away and he said,
    "A glass of joke
    For any folk
    That will find John Connor's
    Ass and yoke."
    One day John had a cart of straw at the market. At that time Archdeacon Kilkenny had a horse. He came up to the market
      1. poetry
    Edna Killeen