School: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    He was called the King of the Mohans. The people do not take much notice of them but sometimes they annoy the people because they sometimes stay too long in one district. The travelling folk come to our district in carts and at night. They sleep in tents. They usually come in families. They come before the fairs and they go around selling tie-pins, shirt buttons, cans, saucepans, strainers, and many other tin articles.
    A lot of tinkers visit the district. Some of them are very poor, but others are not at all poor. Some of them sell tin cans. The people buy them from them at fairs. The people do not at all welcome them as they steal hay and turf on them. They sleep in caravans. They travel in carts. They travel in families and bands. The most noted around this district are Maggie Anne, Mary and Pat Maughan. The Sherlocks, Tom Trasher, Black-Jack, Tumbler Barrett, The Boogie Man, They Myers. Black Jack was a professor once. He is a great reciter and story teller. The Boogie Man plays a fiddle and sings "Here comes the Boogie man". That is how he got that name. Tom Trasher sells almanacs. Tumber Barrett tumbles on the street.
    Many travelling people come round my district especially
      1. people by social grouping