School: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. About 70 years ago, there was a hedge school near the village of Milltown. It was held in a country house belonging to a man named Mark Roche. Mark Roche was also the teacher. He used to prepare boys for the law and he prepared them to be police. He was a native of Milltown. The children were seated on old boxes, and stones and chairs around the teacher who was usually seated at a table. The pupils brought about two pence or three pence each every week as payment. Both Irish and English were spoken. The only books that were used, were an Arithmetic book, and an English book, and an Irish Catechism. The pupils wrote with quills. There was no blackboard in the school. Mark Roche had only one arm, and when he wanted to punish the children, he held them with his good hand and hit them with his wooden arm.
        1. buildings
    Maura Rutledge