School: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. A Hidden Treasure
    There is a big fort in Thomas Keane's land. There is a certain spot in that fort and there is some gold hidden there by the faeries. There is a bit flag over the place and there is a big flat stone beside it. It is covered with moss and weeds.
    It is said that three men went one day to seek the treasure and they pulled the moss of the stone, but they could not read what was on it. It was a special language and only an educated person could read it.
    As they were trying to read it they heard a voice calling "leave that alone it is mine". The three menran as fast as they could , and nobody would ever go back again.
    Kathleen Bradley (13 years)
    this story was told to me by one of my neighbours. This is a true story. This fort is in