School: Belcarra (C.)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Mary T. Moran

1. (continued from previous page)
    the journey occupying many months, and when the old people died no one replaced them, and by degrees the number of houses got less.
    Religion
    Some people went to Mass to Belcarra old church and some to Guesdan at the south side, the ruins of both these churches can still be seen. When the Bishop came for Confirmation he stayed overnight in Walshes a two floor house still a good ruin in the centre of Belcarra village.
    There was a good number of Protestants. In a grove of trees near Flanagans mill beside the river, stood a fine house the residence of the Protestant Minister. They had a beautiful church of their own on the Glebe lands attached. The church is still there. They also had a school of their own in the house formerly the old Police Barracks and now occupied by John Ryan. Protestants and Catholics lived on the best of terms at all times. Catholics who died
    Kathleen Mc Donnell
    Michael Moran