School: Belcarra (C.)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Mary T. Moran

1. (continued from previous page)
    her head and her nose was twisted like the neb of a hawk. No mistake she looked like some relation of the Ould Boy himself and she didnt come her lone itself. In the moonlight my mother saw two more the very same and the heart went nearly crossways in her with fright. In they came and said sleamsan sleamsan agus casog and they started in to spinnin and spinnin and talking Irish till she thought they would smash the wheel at the speed it was turning and soon the whole place was full of balls of thread.
    Out she goes and got sitting on a stone to think of some plan to get rid of those visitors. She sat there for some time and the noise and shouting and laughing would make you think there was a dance going on inside. An just at that minit out comes the cat and said. Nancy go in and tell them that the Dun hill is on fire. In she went and when she told them they nearly knocked the cases out of the door in their mad rush out.
    Annie Kate Conway
    Michael Moran