School: Belcarra (C.)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Mary T. Moran

1. (continued from previous page)
    the window. The man began to sweat and after a couple of minutes he saw her handing out a child to the one outside. As she was handing it out the child screamed, and the man got courage and said, God bless it, three times. At that moment the child fell to the ground, and the two women took to their heels while you'd be winkin your eye. The man ran and picked up the child and took it to his own home. Soon after he found the woman had left a fairy child instead of the one they took out the window, the children were so much alike that the parents never knew the difference. The man went on his visit to this same house a couple of nights after and saw the fairy childeen and he was not long within until the childeen began to cry. He asked the parents about it
    Mary Flynn
    John Staunton