School: Belcarra (C.)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Mary T. Moran

1. (continued from previous page)
    Leaving the frieze on the bridge, she carefully made her way down the side of the stream. It was very dark. When she was about to put her feet into the water, she heard a terrible noise, as if the earth broke asunder. She made her way up the side of the stream to see if the frieze was there, but it was beautiful and calm now. She again descended, but all the waters were splashing and tearing asunder, and the sound was even more terrible. She came out a second and a third time, and all was calm. The third time she descended she saw the figure of Our Lord crossing the stream three times. She knew it was a sign and she said "I will not destroy the water in which Our Saviour is seen."
    Kathleen Mc Donnell
    Mrs Derrig