School: Belcarra (C.)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Mary T. Moran

1. (continued from previous page)
    she had put several stooks on the which grew longer every moment. The man in charge of the reapers then told her she had quite enough now. She looked around with a most dissatisfied look and was about to continue loading up, but all present said, you have quite enough.
    Looking round the field at their day's work, the harvesters were amazed to see the sheaves on one side of each stook beating violently against those on the other side and the grains flying around on all sides. The men tried in vain to keep the stooks standing, but they were helpless. In about half an hour all the sheaves in the whole field were lying flat on the ground, and the grain scattered free from chaff around the corn field. There was now a diligent search for the woman and the rope, but no trace of her was found.
    The matter was then reported to the head of the Blake family who remained silent about the whole affair.
    The last member of this noble family died in Galway about 30 years ago leaving all his possessions to the foreign mission priests.
    Kathleen Mc Donnell
    Michael Moran