School: Log na bhFeadóg (roll number 4107)

Lugnavaddoge, Co. Mayo
A. Mac Ualgairg

1. Long ago children went barefooted all the year round and most people were about twenty years old before they wore shoes.
    Two people Brigid O Malley and James Blane. Children go barefooted now only during the Summer months. Shoes were made and repaired in the locality long ago. They are repaired in it yet but are no longer being made. Long ago shoemakers were more plentiful in this locality than they re now.
    The people always throw the water out that is left after washing the feet because they say it is not right to leave it in the house. Clogs were