School: Log na bhFeadóg (roll number 4107)

Lugnavaddoge, Co. Mayo
A. Mac Ualgairg

1. In many places in this country there are forts in which the fairies are supposed to live. There is a fort in my village but there was no sign ever of fairys round it. There are many old stories told about fairies. In Summer people say fairies travel from fort to fort by fairies breezes or cyclones. Some people say they have gold under the ground. I heard a story about a man who slept on a fort and was disformed.
    There is a fort near my house in which the fairies are supposed to live. They are said to have a pot of gold in a little cave in the fort: There is a light there guarding the gold and anyone who goes there after a certain hour will get lost. One night a man was coming home