School: Cnoc Aoibhinn (Mount Pleasant) (C.) (roll number 13501)

Mountpleasant, Co. Mayo
Bean Mhic Géaraidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Baile an Tobair Pádraig because St. Patrick baptised converts at a well which is beside the abbey. The inhabitants of the district still draw water from this well. Cathal Crobh Dearg chose this site for his abbey because St. Patrick had built a little church on that spot. The abbey was begun in 1216 a.d. and finished in 1219 a.d. Its first abbot was Milbride Ó Meicin and the last abbot Walter Mac Evilly or Staunton.
    The historic Tóchar Pádraig the road by which St. Patrick travelled to the Reek passes through Ballintubber and is still identified in places. This
    Nellie Gavin
    Ballyglass, Co. Mayo