Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0081

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0081

1. (continued from previous page)
    is pulled by a horse to next cock. As I have never seen, nor heard of Aunt Sally in any other part of Ireland, I am describing it here in detail. The only danger in using this colossal tripod arises from forgetting to fasten chain c before removing to another part of the field. If this chain is left unhitched tripod will tumble over over with disastrous results, perhaps. Keep chain c at rt angles to draft horses.
    Realising this danger my father constructed what was perhaps the first hay trolley, float or buggy ever used. Float backed to cock and iron-tipped end of table driven in under edge of cock (as shown here). Long canal-boat chains fixed at A is passed round cock and gently inserted under edge of same.
    [Diagram in original manuscript]

Horse is yoked to 'swing' at B. Slight pull draws cock up on trolley wh. automatically resumes a horizontal position under force of gravitation. Collect in chain and coil on front of table and drive off. The cock (when necessary) can be removed from the trolley by the reverse process. The great defect in my father's invention is shewn above i.e. the little solid log wheels were far too low.
    Date
    Item type