Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0071

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0071

1. (continued from previous page)
    and a "roaring fire" in the day room of the R. I. C. Barracks, Carlow, while a little piper who had been arrested at the Station the same night for "piping in" a released Volunteer, was thrown into a cheerless black-hole. Dick got a life-sentence with option of joining the Tans. He selected the latter course & was shot down in an ambush near Baltingglass. His mother did a few years & was then surreptiously removed to some menial position in a "birds' nest' - where she belonged! as the people would say.
    Thus for the story of Father Clowry from 1830 to 1918, I have given a true & accurate account from inside & intimate sources, knowing full well that there is nobody living who could do so, but
    Mr Mark Purser, manufacturer, engineer and inventor, first cousin to [?] Dick, is one of Carlow's most respected citizens & a trully worthy man. There is a parallel in Waterford city since 1930, where it would be bad taste, if not actionable, to mention facts in fronto of Mr Martin Breene, who is, or recently was, Chairman of Chamber of Commerce, Hort. Comissioners, etc
    You will notice from above story that Friday is, or at least was, the shopping day in Co. Carlow. Hence Thursday was pay-day. We had 5 men in constant employment on the estate at 10/- per week,
    Date
    Item type