Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0052

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0052

1. (continued from previous page)
    Owen Cummins always held that the bridge across the Barrow at Leighlin Bridge was the oldest in Ireland. The same bridge is still in use - very high in the centre like its sister bridge at Kilcullen, Co. Kildare. Owen wasn't too far wrong: Leighlin Bridge was built by Marcus Jakes in 1302 (Dowling) beside the Black Castle built in 1181 by John de Clahul or de Chaville (Id)
    Owen often told me about the "Black Sheep" during the days of the Land Agitation. Of course, I heard of those days from my father, grandmother and others as well - the days of the Black Sheep and "the days of the open voting" when there was
    "Death and starvation on one side
    And Hell and damnation on the other"
    Anybody who "voted wrong" or who acted antinationally in any way was immediately ostracised and became ipso facto a black Sheep.
    A pen was built inside the chapel door of rough undressed branches replete with gate, mangers, etc. She armed with stout cudgels drove the "sheep" into Mass each Sunday to the tune of Ba-ba, guarded them during the service and drove them home with every manifestation of opprobrium when Mass was over.
    Item type
    Lore