Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0023

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0023

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Get away you sow, and take your litter of bonhams with you." The poor woman turned away but before she went she warned Lady Kavanagh to be beware of the silver trough & of the Lord on the tree.
    When a baby was born in the great house some months afterwards, it was born with a pig's head. God bless & save the [?]. It had to be kept in a private room & fed out of a silver trough. The good lady nearly left her mind. She recovered by degrees & then she became convinced that the chapel & statues & the other papist emblems were the cause of all her misfortunes. She desecrated the chapel & broke the arms & legs off a beautiful statue of the Blessed Virgin Mary despite many protestations from her husband, good man. Her next baby was born without arms or legs.
    "What about the Lord on the tree, daddy?"
    "That is a part of the stroy I can't tell you. I don't know if I ever heard houe the Lord on the tree came into the story, but I know that it was seen some time before the second baby was born.
    "He had a great eye for a pretty face, and often & often he bargained with some pretty girl to give him a kiss. But she, good lassie, as soon as she had lifted him out of the houdah & secured her gold, ran away & left him helpless as an insect on the ground till help came."
    Date
    Item type