Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0126

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0126

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the wan room of the house and the end of the bed in which Will was waking was up close to it. Tom lit the fire and soon it was blazing mad. The end of the bed was up close to it and Wills feet were out over the end of it and they nearly came in contact with the fire. It wasn't long until they began to get black and wan of the lads said "for God's sake put out that fire. Poor Will's feet are frying"
  2. There was a man lived in this part of the county and his name was Pat Murphy. He was a very stout man and he came to be known as Pat the Pork. He was a man himself who alway put nicknames on people but he was afraid of his life that somewan would put a nickname on himself. Anyway somebody he put a name or put this on himself and begor it did
    Date
    Item type