Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0059

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0059

1. There was a man and his wife lived in the parish of Bannow in this County long ago. They were fairly well off and they had only wan child. This was a girl and there was never a daughter in the whole world got such care and protection as did this young girl. Her name was Mary, and she lived away with her parents and was never allowed out with any girls of her own age or class. The father and mother were always in dread that something was going to happen her and they kept a very strict watch on her. They never allowed her to go to school but gave her whatever teaching they could themselves and they never sent her on a message in the night time. The only place that she ever did go was to Mass, and even then her father would be at wan side of her and her mother at the other. Well, when she came to be eighteen years of age she had as much
    Date
    Item type