Volume: CBÉ 0460 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0060

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0460, Page 0060

knowledge of the world as a girl of six or seven.
    The priest of the place came to hear of the way this girl was treated, and he said to himself that he would have a chat with her father about her. Wan day he happened on the father and they were talking for some time about everything and then the priest asked him how was the wife and daughter. The man said they well and was turning away when the priest called him and said this to him. "It seems to me to be a strange way that you are rearing that daughter of yours. She never goes to a dance or anything of that kind and I'm afraid that you are both a bit too hard on her. She should have a little liberty and shouldn't be housed up as much as she is. Now I don't want you to have her on the roads night noon and morning but she should see a little more of life. For instance now if anything
    Date
    Item type