Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0116

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0116

1. (continued from previous page)
    up his load on his back again and set off on his journey wance more. He birdged along until it was dark and he lay himself down in an ould hayshed to rest for the night. When he went into the shed a hare jumped out of it and off he runs after it. The hare ran for about a hundred yards and he stopped and the boy came up and rought he had it when the hare ran off again and stopped after another few yards and then they boy saw on again the hare kept going at a slow pace. The hare kept at this and the boy kept following it until at last it ran [?] a little house and the boy saw in after it and shut the door after himself as he went in so that the hare wouldn't get out. When he went in, to his great surhrise he saw an ould woman noding over the fire and she was panting like a greyhound and her tongue was out half a yard and it resting on her two under teeth which were the only wans she had and they were fairly long. She had a great big long nose and it was nearly touching
    Date
    Item type