Scoil: Coill Mhic Thomáisín (B.)

Coill Mhic Thomáisín, Co. Phort Láirge
John Ormonde

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    showed every symptom of distress. "What's on the horse?", says the poor man. "I never saw him refuse to pull his load before". "You needn't wonder", said the fiend, "there are tons in the cart now. You're safe yourself, my man, and you may be thankful, but your horse is lost" How the fish-jolter parted with the fiend is not told, but we are told that the horse died that night.
    Another traveller riding a powerful stallion was waylaid by Petty Coat Loose. The horse fought the fiend with hoofs and teeth, but was driven back by her till she drove both man and horse headlong through the gate into the gentleman's yard. Here the horse succumbed and the man barely escaped through his own hall door.
    I will finish by telling how Petty Coat Loose was driven out of the country.
    Four priests were returning on a side-car from High Mass when they were met by Petty Coat Loose. Three of the clergymen were elderly but one was a young priest very lately ordained. The three elderly men made no move, but the young man got down from the car and advanced towards the fiend, book in hand. He ordered her in God's name to leave the country for good. She replied that she would have his life as the price of her departure. The young priest bravely replied that he was satisfied but that she would have to go to the Red Sea. "If I do", said the fiend, "I'll sink
    Thomas Browne
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)