Scoil: Coill Mhic Thomáisín (B.)

Coill Mhic Thomáisín, Co. Phort Láirge
John Ormonde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nearly everyone has heard of "Cutty Sark". She has been made immortal by Burns in Tam O'Shanter and her name has been given to the most famous of the clippers that raced the early steamers with tea from Shanghai and wool from Melbourne. Comparitively few have heard of Petty-Coat Loose, a fiend in female form that was a terror in my early childhood. I never read of her and no poet has put her into his verse, but as I sat by my grandfather's fireside I heard about her and her story was told in whispers, for at that time her exploits were not so very far back in local history, and though she had been exorcised at fearful cost and even at the loss of the life of a young priest, there was still the fear that she might yet return, or that some other spirit of a like fearful nature might have taken up her haunts.
    I was reminded of this terror by a note of Quidnunc's in the Irish Times. Her peculiar haunt was Bay Lough
    Thomas Browne
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)