Scoil: Cill Rosanta (C.), Coill Mhic Thomáisín

Coill Mhic Thomáisín, Co. Phort Láirge
Áine Ní Fhaoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a well known man was working on the Manu road. This night he went home, it was Summer time, no one was living in the house but himself. During the night his watch stopped, he woke and thought it was time to go to work. It was only about one oclock in the night.
    He was going by the Dispensary when he saw a Headless Coach, when it was passing the man it knocked him off his bicycle and it said, "Cad é an t-ám [?] oidhthe é" and some one answered "Buille [?] a clógh" Then the man got on again and was knocked off again. He struggled up again, and after a while it laid him unconscious on the road. Someone found the unconscious man he told him his story. He did not forget to wind his watch since, and he also refused to work the Manú road.
    Nora Kirwan
    Cill Rosanta, Co. Phort Láirge