Scoil: Cill Rosanta (C.), Coill Mhic Thomáisín

Coill Mhic Thomáisín, Co. Phort Láirge
Áine Ní Fhaoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All great men seem to have been cradled in a particular district and I think I am correct in stating that it was by the banks of the Mahon most of the men were brought up who figured greatly in our Parish history.
    There were men of letters. seafaring experts, engineering experts and athletes who thrilled the multitudes with deeds of daring. Forgotten though these may be, there are still a few left with us who can look back with pride to the few names I here endeavour to resurrect from obscurity.
    Peerless Johnny Dee. long since passed to his great reward. To have excelled in a chosen profession is considered the summit of a man's ambition. In the world of sport Johnny excelled in his days as an athlete. As I have already said, to the Mahon Valley must be given the credit of
    Mary Keating
    Droichead na Machan, Co. Phort Láirge