School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Sruthair, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 08_042

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 08_042

1. A Story.
    There was a man living in Joycepark one time and his name was Mr. Thornton. One night he went over to a village called Kilnamonagh and there was a man dead there. His name was Revit. Mr. Thoronton laid out this man and when it got very late he went home. The people at that time had no lamps or anything else to show them light to go anyplace except to stick a peice of a stick in a coal and when the wind would blow it it would begin blazing. When Mr. Thoronton was half way home there was a man lying on the road. When he shone the light it was the man he had laid out and he tried to pull him in on the side of the road but
    Páirc an tSeoighigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
    John Gavin