School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 06_007

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 06_007

1. Bhí fear in a chomhnuidhe ins an sean caisleán i Sruthar. Bhí a lán colúir aige agus gach la leig sé amach na colúir le bheith ag eitilt agus chuaidh na colúir go dtí an chnoch seo agus luigheadar ann. . Fuair an cnoch a ainm ó sin Cnoch na Colúir. Ta an cnoch seo ar cúll Sruthair.
    Tomás Ó Cnámhtáin
    Máire Ní Chnámhtáin
    Female
  2. The monks who built the abbey at Ross were going to built it at Moyne but doves came and flew over the monks. They took up a straw in their mouths and left it at Ross. That was a sign that the monks were not to build the abbey there and they built it at Ross.