Scoil: Newtown National School (uimhir rolla 9549)

An Baile Nua (Guest), Co. Thiobraid Árann
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0533C, Leathanach 01_020

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0533C, Leathanach 01_020

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is no candle making, soap making, making of spades, spinning or weaving, dying, ropemaking, tanning of leather, wood-work, nail making, whip making locally made. There is basket making carried on by Jospeph Reed, the baskets are made of hazel sticks, and is used for carrying potatoes. There are gates, ploughs, & five cranes made at the forge by William Cavanagh, they are made with iron. There is thatching carried on by Michael Dillon, the straw is made into bundles & tied down with hazel sticks. There is wheel-making carried on Paddy Leamy, they are made of wood work.
    John Delaney
    An Garrán, Co. Thiobraid Árann