Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 03_029

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 03_029

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages take place all times of the year in this district, but Wednesday is supposed to be a lucky day. There are scarcely any matches made in this dictrict. There are three days notice given to the parish priest. Nearly all the marriages parties come by motor cars. It was the custom in this locality long ago for the people to come on horseback and on side cars. When the marriage is over the bride and bridegroon go with all their friends to the bride's house where the wedding feast is held. A little party of about ten or eleven men join up and dress themselves up with straw. They are called straw boys. They go the the house where the wedding feast is held. The usually have one or two melodeons with them. They dress up with old coats turned inside out and they also have hats made of straw. Their faces are blackened. Some wear old curtains on their faces also. One of the men is made captain and
    Martin Sheridan