Scoil: Gleann

An Gleann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The first landlord of Gubbeen who lived about one hundred years ago, was Mr Hickson, a native of Kerry. He was a very wicked man. He made his tenants pay extremely high rents. A farm containing only fifteen acres of poor land had a rent of ten pounds yearly, in Hickson's time, and its present rent is only twenty-six shillings.
    No tenant would be allowed admittance to his office in Bantry, when they came to pay the rent, for he was afraid of being shot. The rent had to be put into the letterbox. He then sold the land to Colonel Longfield Gubbeen and Crewe, which contains about six hundred acres, cost fourteen thousand pounds.
    Mr Longfield was a native of Queenstown. His agent was Savage French, a native of Kusskenny, a place near Queenstown. His first rent warner was Henry Daly, a native of Toormore, who lived in Schull, in a house occupied at present by a family called Scullys. Several times when Savage French, the agent was sick or absent, he gathered the rent. He kept
      1. daoine
    Joseph Lannin