Scoil: Gleann

An Gleann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some of the rent always, and then wanted the people to say they did not pay it. The people of course would not do this, and his tricks were found out by Mr French.
    The night he was to be arrested he committed suicide, by shooting himself in his house.
    The next rent warner was Simon Levis who lived in Gubbeen, in a house occupied at present by a family called Fergusons. He was a clever, tricky man, and fearing he might do the same as his predecessor, Henry Daly, he was sacked.
    His successor was Patrick Hurley, a native of Busheen, Schull. He was a good man and held his post until his death.
    His son, Denis Hurley, was the last rent warner and he died four years ago.
    Mr Longfield was a very good landlord. He never had an occasion to evict any person. One family called O'Roycrofts, who could not pay the rent stole off by night, and emigrated to America afterwards. Their farm was then occupied by a man called Mr Shipsey, the present doctor's grand-father. He had a dairy there and it is now occupied by the Driscolls. Mr Longfield owned Gubbeen, Crewe, Cahirleascha, Long Island and several other places.
      1. daoine
    Joseph Lannin